Applying for British Citizenship through Marriage

Applying for British Citizenship through Marriage


It’s possible to apply for British citizenship
following marriage to a British citizen provided that you can satisfy all the requirements.
The requirements are that you must be over 18, be of sound mind, have good character,
that means that there are no serious criminal convictions against you, you must show that
you have been in the UK for the last three years legally, and that you’ve been in the
UK, physically present in the UK, at the start of the three years from the date of your application.
You must also not be outside the UK for the last 270 days, and not more than 90 days in
the last year, in the last 12 months and you must also have passed the life in the UK test
and the English language requirement. In order to prepare for the English language
test you can utilise our practice papers available on the immigration advice service website.
The main difference is how long you’ve held indefinite leave to remain. If you’re applying
as a British citizen spouse then you only need to show that you’ve held indefinite leave
to remain on the date of application or that you hold indefinite leave to remain. And if
you’re applying as a non-British citizen spouse then you need to show you’ve held indefinite
leave to remain for at least 12 months. The residency requirements if you’re applying
as a British citizen spouse is that you must lawfully present in the UK for at least three
years before the date of your application, be physically present in the UK at the start
of the three year period before the date of application, not spent more than 270 days
outside the UK in those three years and not spent more than 90 days in the last 12 months.
If you’re applying as a non-British citizen spouse then the residency requirements is
five years. You must be lawfully present in the UK for the last five years and at the
beginning of the five year period, from the date on your application, and have not spent
more than 450 days outside the UK in those five years and not more than 90 days in the
last 12 months. There is no legal right of appeal against
citizenship refusal. However, you can apply for reconsideration by completing form NR.
We can assist with your British citizenship application by providing you with detailed
advice, advising you on the documentation that’s required and assessing those documentation
to ensure that they are sufficient. We would assess whether you satisfy the residency requirements,
and advise you on any additional documents that are needed. We would also draft legal
representations to submit with your application ensuring that it’s a strong application and
liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made on your application.

Comments

  1. Post
    Author
    Idglã Reinhard

    I don't understand. According to what you said the legally married spouse of a British citizen can apply for citizenship after 3 years provided they have ILR (and other requirements), but the problem is that according to my research (maybe I'm wrong) ILR can only be obtained by the spouse of a British Citizen after 5 years. So my question is, how can one obtain British citizenship after 3 years of being married if without ILR

  2. Post
    Author
    Maria Williams

    Hi, I have a question, please can you enlighten me as to how to go about applying for a British passport/British citizenship for my daughter who was born in 1983 in Zimbabwe/Harare , her date of birth is 1 December 1983, her biological father n I had a very short relationship which resulted in her conception and but I was in a relationship with my partner (who was British, South Wales but living in Zimbabwe 🇿🇼 but he’s now deceased), we lived together during my pregnancy 🤰 with my daughter until I gave birth to her, and he willingly registered my baby 👶🏻 girl in his name, and since her birth she has never known her biological father but my husband whom I married in 5 August 1988 after we had a second son 🧒 in 1985 and another daughter born in 28 September 1988, he has never treated my daughter any different from his biological children, he fathered all of my three children equally right. Unfortunately he passed away leaving me with three children to look after alone, it was tough for me as a single parent now. I applied for British passport for my other two kids n they got it, I had to do it coz my late husbands mom was the only person left on his family side, and she knew all the information pertaining to her grandkids British passport application n I didn’t want to miss that coz she was now very old. With her help in applying for kids British passport it was successful n they got their British passport. Now my daughter (first born) I applied twice n the denied her because they say that she’s not he’s biological child, so meaning that the name of the father on her birth certificate it’s invalid or it’s not recognised in the British law? Her birth certificate is exactly the same as her brother n sister but she was denied twice? I don’t understand pse explain coz I’m confused 🤷‍♀️ here, I need explanation why she’s being treated in way by your officers. She is not the first or last child in this situation, i really need answers, I don’t know if I’m making any sense?

  3. Post
    Author
    Hammadi Akram

    Hi, I’m now married to a woman from the UK and me I’m not in Algeria and her dad is Algeria and has a British passport and her mum is fully English. What can I do to get the citizenship?, and is it true that she should held on her bank account £18.000? Thank you 🙂

  4. Post
    Author
  5. Post
    Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *